RAPID DETERMINATION OF ANTIMICROBIAL SUSCEPTIBILITY BY FLOW CYTOMETRY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11557117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TERAI Akito  Kyoko University, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (50243019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIOKA Atsuo  SYSMEX CORPORATION, プロダクトマネージャー(研究職)
KAMOTO Toshiyuki  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Resarch Assistant, 医学研究科, 講師 (00281098)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFlowcytometry / rapid diagnosis / Antimicrobial Suscepetibility Testing / bacteriuria / 抗菌剤 / MIC / 迅速診断 / 迅速診断法
Research Abstract
(1) RAPID DETERMINATION OF ANTIMICROBIAL SUSCEPTIBILITY
The applicability of flow cytometry was studied to accelerate antimicrobial susceptibility testing. First, a new flow cytometer (MFCM) was developed for detection of as small particles as bacteria. MFCM measures the particle count, the pulse intensity and width of forward scattered light (Fsc and Fscw, respectively). Microsoft Excel software was used to analyze dual-parameter histogram (DPH) of Fsc vs. Fscw. Particle distributions on DPH were analyzed after incubation of bacterial solutions (12 species) with vigorous shaking at 37C in the presence and absence of serially diluted anatimicrobials (PIPC, LVFX, AMK and MINO). After incubation, PIPC-sensitive microbes shifted to the area with larger Fsc and Fscw, while LVFX-, AMK-and MINO-sensitive bacteria gathered to the area with smaller FSC. By comparing these consistent observations with the gold standard microdilution MICs, the quantitative criteria was developed for determining antimicrobial susceptibility within 2 hours, especially for gram-negative bacilli.
(2) RAPID DIAGNOSIS OF BACTERIURIA
In urinary tract infection, urine is often heavily contaminated with particles as small as bacteria. To differentiate bacteria with non-bacterial particles, urine samples were vigorously shaked for 1-2 hours at 37C and pre-incubation DPH was subtracted from post-incubation DPH. The net changes on subtracted DPH were indicative of bacterial growth. This method could contribute to the diagnosis of bacteriuria before microbes multiplied severalfold.