Molecular detection of kidney cancers with VHL gene mutation in the blood, urine or lymph node
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11557118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKochi Medical School
Principal Investigator
SHUIN Taro  Kochi Medical School, Urology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80179019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAO Masahiro  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Urology Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00260787)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshuman kidney cancer / VHL gene / detection of cancers in the blood / detection of cancers in the urine / detection of cancer in the lymph node / 腎細胞癌 / 血中幡種 / VHL遺伝子異常 / nested RT-PCR / 腫瘍マーカー / リンパ節転移 / 血中播種 / nested PCR / VHL癌抑制遺伝子 / somatic mutation / 腎静脈血 / nestedPCR
Research Abstract
According to the development of CT, MRI or ultrasonography. Human kidney cancer is detected as smaller size tumor in these days than it used to be. However, tumor metastasis to the lung, bone, brain or liver often develops more than 10 years after surgery for primary tumors. Tumor metastasis has been a major cause of death at late postoperative time. It is often stated that human kidney cancer metastatize mainly hematogeously. It is estimated that tumor cells that are living in the blood vessles is a major risk factor for tumor metastasis. We utilized tumor specific mutation in the von Hippel-Lindau disease (VHL) gene and devfeloped tumor specific PCR primer to detect cancer cells in the blood vessels just after surgery. In order to detect floating cancer cells in the blood vessels lymph node or urine in patients with kidney cancer, nested PCR were performed using specific PCR primer for specific VHL mutation. We examiined 20 patients with kidney cancer that have specific VHL mutation. We extracted RNA from the patients before during and just after surgery, at 7 days and 1 month after surgery. According to our experiment tumors specific mutation in the RNA from the blood that means tumor cells is detected more than 40 %. Tumor specific mutations are detected at a low frequency in the urine (20 %) or lymph node (5 %), respectively. It is interesting to note that tumor specific mutation is detected in the urine with single strand conformational polymorphism methods. It maskes possible to detect cancer cells before surgery without examining the site of mutation in the. We attempted to detect any tumor specific proteins that are good tumor marker. However, we could not find any promising one in the present study.
Our results suggest that this molecular method for detecting cancer cell in the blood, urine or lymph node is a promising for estimating tumor invasion, or metastasis before clinical detection of kidney cancers.