Development of a computor-controlled gustatory stimulator for magnetoencephalography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11557135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takashi  Osaka Univ., Fac. Human Sci., Professor, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 教授 (60028793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INUI Tadashi  Osaka Univ., Fac. Human Sci., Res. Associate, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 助手 (40324735)
YAMAGUCHI Masahiko  Life-elec lab., AIST, Director, 関西センター・ライフエレクトロニクス研究ラボ, 主任研究官
TONOIEKE Mitsuo  Life-elec lab., AIST, Deputy Director, 関西センター・ライフエレクトロニクス研究ラボ, 副研究ラボ長
硲 哲崇  大阪大学, 人間科学部, 助手 (90243154)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordstaste / stimulator / electroencephalography / 脳磁場計測 / ヒト / 脳
Research Abstract
The magnetoencephalography (MEG) is one of the non-invasive functional brain imaging techniques. MEG has good temporal resolution in comparison to functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) or positron emission tomography (PET), and can give a good estimation of the localization of the activity much more precisely than electroencephalography. The purpose of the present study is to construct a convenient equipment controlled by a computer system to deliver taste solutions to the subject's tongue with accurate onset times.
A newly manufactured computer-controlled stimulus delivery system was constructed to apply taste solution and rinsing water through a Teflon tube to a flow chamber covering the anterior part of the subject's tongue. A small babble was inserted between the rinse and taste solution to prevent diffusion of fluids. The flow rate the water and stimuli was 200 ml/min. The outlet from the chamber was led to outside of the shielded room and the taste solutions and rinsing water were discarded. Taste solutions were colored red to allow their detection by an optical sensor, but water was not colored. The sensor was positioned just before the entry to the mouthpiece. This onset of taste stimulation provided a trigger signal for MEG averaging.