Analysis for pathogenicity of periodontal disease-associated anaerobesin silent aspirated pneumoniae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11557141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Katsuji  Tokyo Dental College, Department Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40085741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMIZUKA Ryuta  Tokyo Dental College, Department Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (90287178)
ISHIHARA Kazuyuki  Tokyo Dental College, Department Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (00212910)
KATO Tetsuo  Tokyo Dental College, Department Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (00159253)
YAMANAKA Ayumi  Tokyo Dental College, Department Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (40231667)
三浦 直  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (10266570)
海老原 洋子  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00129355)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssilent aspiration / pneumonia / elderly person / oral bacteria / mixed infection / Porphyromonas gingivalis / Treponema denticola / inflammatory cytokines / 老年者 / 老人性 / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 肺炎球菌 / インフルエンザ菌 / 口腔清掃 / 歯周病原菌 / バイオフィルム / 肺炎実験モデル / グラム陰性菌 / 嫌気性菌 / 肺気管支法洗浄液 / 肺炎モデル / 高齢者 / 実験モデル / 肺洗浄液 / 生菌
Research Abstract
Periodontal disease-associated bacteria have been reported to be the source of pathogens that not only cause oral infectious diseases but also are closely involved in systemic diseases. We examined the inflammatory responses against mixed infections of Porphyromonas gingivalis with T. denticola in bronchoalveolar lavage fluids (BALF).
After mixed infections with P. gingivalis and T. denticola into lung in mouse,we studied the viable cell numbers ofP, gingivalis cells and inflammatory responses in the BALF. Inflammatory cytokines, including interleukin 1/β (IL-1 /β), IL-6,tumor necrosis factor a. (TNF0), and mouse KC (human interleukin 8 like cytokine) were determined in BALF by ELISA systems specific for these cytokine molecules according to the manufacturer's recommended procedures.
When mice were inoculated with a mixture ofP. gingivalis at a dose of2.8 x10^8 and T, denticola., viable cell numbers P. gingivalis in the BALF steadily declined at 24, 48, and 72 h. The viable cell numbers ofP. gingivalis48 h and 72 h afterinoculation of a mixed suspension with T. denticola were significantly higher thanthose after monoinfection (P<0.05). The TNF 0 level in the BALF from infected mice progressively increased for the first 24 h after intratracheal inoculatiob and then decreased. The EL-1 Blevel in the BALF in mice with mixed infections at 24h after inoculation was significantly increased as compared with that after P. gingivalis monoinfection or T. denticola infection (P<0.05). The IL-1 B. level in theBALF in the mice with mixed infections decreased with time, butthe IL-6 level in the BALF in the same mice increased with time. The KC level in the BALF in the mice with mixed infection was significantly higher than that in those with P.gingivalis monoinfection at 48 and 72 h.
The present study demonstrates that a mixed inoculation of P. gingivalis withT. denticola causes a marked inflammatory response in mouse BALF and leids tolung abscesses.