Study for preservation of dentin using local gene deliveryof dentin-specific genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11557143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIBA Shogo  Okayama University Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Department of Pathophysiology - Periodontal Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (50226768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MYOKAI Fumio  Okayama University Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Department of Pathophysiology - Periodontal Science, Instractor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (50263588)
ARAI Hideo  Okayama University Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Department of Pathophysiology - Periodontal Science, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (70222718)
MURAYAMA Yoji  Okayama University Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Department of Pathophysiology - Periodontal Science, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50029972)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDental pulp / Reparative dentin / Gene transcription / Local Gene Delivery / Tissue regeneration / 遺伝子サブトラクション
Research Abstract
Genes related to dentin regeneration were isolated by susbtractive hybridization from rat molar dental pulp after dentin cavity preparation. There were 16 induced and 7 reduced genes found after size selection (more than 250 bp). Induced genes included cytochrome c, cathepsin B, 3 EST genes (unknown function), and 1 novel gene. Reduced genes included ribosomal protein, laminin-γ2, type 1 collagen-α2, and 2 novels genes. Although in situ hybridization analysis of these genes was performed in order to elucidate their expression sites, no clear results have not been obtained. However, Northem blot analysis revealed that 1 EST gene showed most different expression signals compared before and after cavity preparation. Full length cDNA of this gene was cloned and nucleotide sequence analysis and homology search were performed. It is 3.8-kb length and has 83% homology to human FIP-2 (Adinovirus 14..7 KDa - interacting protein) in some part. Furthermore, this gene has longer putative coding region than that of FIP-2, and posess coild-coild domain including zinc finger domain and leuicin zipper domain. On the other hand, local gene delivery to dental pulp was performed using plasmid vector and andenovirus-associate vector using reporter gene. No significant difference of transfection efficiency was found between these vectors because cells on only the surface of dental pulp were transfected. Primitive problems of this study are 1) selection of genes for transfection and 2) efficiency of local gene delivery. The latter problem would be solved by modification or development of vectors for high transfection efficiency and repeated use. The former problem would be solved by identification of genes as this study. However, additional problem will arise where each gene should be transfected.