| Project/Area Number |
11557144
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | KagoshimaUniversity |
Principal Investigator |
TORII Mitsuo Kagoshima University, Dental School, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30116066)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HINO Ken-ichi Kuraray Company, Dental material Department, Manager, 歯科材料生産開発部, 部長
TSUKADA Gakuji Kagoshima University, Dental School, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (70236850)
SUWA Makoto Kagoshima University, University Dental Hospital, Research Associate, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (80206599)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | antibacterial resin / ion-exchange / reversibility / cationic antibacterial agent / 抗菌性歯面塗布剤 |
| Research Abstract |
We planned to develop an antibacterial tooth surface coating material for caries prevention. We got Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research [(B)(2), 1996〜1998, Project No.08457505] and Succeeded in making a prototype of antibacterial resin. This resin is mainly composed of triethylenglycol dimethacrylate (TEGDMA) and added methacrylic acid and cetylpyridinium chloride (CPC) as curable ionic exchanger and antibacterial agent respectively. CPC is retained reversibly to base resin by ionic bond. The purpose of this study is to put this antibacterial resin to use. In former study, this resin was formulated in one liquid type. However following problems arose : This resin happened to cure spontaneously and precipitate CPC below 10 C. To prevent spontaneous curing, the formulation of resin was changed into two liquid type in spite of the lowering of handing efficiency. TEGDMA was divided into two portions, CPC and methacrylic acid were added to one portion and photoactivators were added to another portion. Consequently, spontaneous curing was prohibited. The water sorption of this resin reached plateau within two days after water immasion and the rate was about four times more than that of control MMA resin. The rate of expansion by water sorption was also three times more than control resin. This resin dose not contain inorganic filler and the polymerization shrinkage should be pretty big. Such great water sorption rate and expansion might be favorable to decrease the polymerization contraction stress generated at the interface between resin and tooth structure. The change of Knoop hardness during water immersion was not so stable but not so inferior to control resin. The resin showed a measure of adhesion strength to dentin without any tooth treatment.