Development of Bioactive Pulp Capping Material including rhBMP-2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11557145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takashi  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido School of Dentistry, Department of Operative Dentistry and Endodontology, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (40265070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAGOSHI Shin  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido School of Dentistry, Department of Operative Dentistry and Endodontology, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (10236846)
MATSUDA Koichi  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido School of Dentistry, Department of Operative Dentistry and Endodontology, Professor and Chairman, 歯学部, 教授 (20109458)
中出 修  北海道医療大学, 歯学部・口腔病理学講座, 講師 (70188986)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsrhBMP-2 / pulp capping material / dentin / regeneration therapy / phosphophoryn / コラーゲン / 多孔質ハイドロキシアパタイト / 象牙質形成 / 歯髄 / rh BMP-2 / 歯科保存治療 / ホスホホリン
Research Abstract
Numerous basic experiments were conducted in order to develop a pulp capping and amputation material containing recombinant human bone morphogenetic protein (RhBMP-2) that can induce calcification, and the following results were obtained.
The results of animal experiments have shown that a fibrous glass membrane can act as a BMP carrier. However, when a fibrous glass membrane was used as a carrier, chondrogenesis was active, and this was attributed to the geometric structure of the carrier. While inflammatory reactions following grafting were strong, as a BMP carrier, fibrous glass membrane was shown to be a superior carrier to bone insoluble substrate (not suitable for clinical use due to its immunogenicity). It was clear that, through improvements, a superior dentine formation factor could be developed.
In vitro experiments were conducted in an attempt to determine the function of phospholine, which is thought to play an important role in dentine calcification. The results showed that the phosphate-group of bound phospholine played an important role, but when dephosphorylated, the cooperation between the carboxyl group and the phosphate group was important. It was also clarified that, unlike bound phospholine, free phospholine suppresses calcification. With regard to collagen, which is a carrier, it was shown that stabilization of collagen fibers leads to stabilized the covalent binding of phospholine and enhanced calcification induction.
These findings clarified that the RhBMP-2/phospholin/collagen complex is an effective inducer of hard tissue, particularly dentine. In other words, a new pulp capping material was successfully developed.