The Study of Bisphosphonate Drug treatment in Periodontal and Periapical Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11557146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
TANI Nobuyuki  Kanagawa Dental College, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (20163610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIEDA Keiko  Kanagawa Dental College, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (40267513)
TSUNODA Akira  Kanagawa Dental College, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (70236933)
MINAMIDA Genshi  Kanagawa Dental College, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (70288083)
今井 喜良  山之内製薬, 研究企画部, 研究主管
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBisphosphonates / Osteoclasts / Periodontitis / Periapical lesion / Incadronate / Bone resorption / YM175, / Bisphosphonate, / ラット根尖病変モデル、 / ラット歯周炎モデル、 / P.gingivalis / 骨吸収
Research Abstract
Incadronate (YM175, disodium dihydrogen methylene-1,1-bisphosphonate), a bisphosphonate, was suggested to prevent the bone resorption associated with periodontitis by inhibition for the activity of osteoclast. The purpose of this study was to investigate the preventive effect of incadronate for periodontal destruction and periapical lesion. Periodontitis was induced to 35 Whister rats by inoculation of P. gingivalis to the oral cavity and by feeding a soft diet for 4 weeks. Incadronate was administered to oral cavity of the rats 2 days / week for 2, 4, and 8 weeks. Incadronate showed abilities to increase of the bone mineral density, and prevention of the bone loss by 8 weeks administration. These results showed that incadronate inhibits the bone resorption and the PMNs migration in periodontitis induced by P. gingivalis. Experimental periapical lesion was induced 20 Whister rats by the treatment of the pulp exposure to oral cavity for 2 or 4 weeks. Incadronate was administered to oral cavity of the rats 2 day/week for 2 and 4 weeks during experimental terms. Incadronate administration rats were increment of bone density and inflammatory cell migration in the periapical lesion on 4 weeks. Incadronate had abilities to increase the bone mineral density, and prevention the bone loss with 8 weeks administration. In conclusion, the results of these study showed that incadronate oral administration prevented alveolar bone loss in p. gingivalis infected rat periodontitis and periapical lesion. We conclude that incadronate may be a clinically drug treatment agent against alveolar bone in periodontitis.