| Project/Area Number |
11557150
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
AKAGAWA Yasumasa Faculty of Dentistry, Hiroshima University, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00127599)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAJI Tsuyoshi University Dental Hospital, Hiroshima University, Research Associate, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (80284214)
HOSOKAWA Ryuji University Dental Hospital, Hiroshima University, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (60211546)
SATO Yuji Faculty of Dentistry, Hiroshima University, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (70187251)
小村 育弘 広島大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (70284213)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Dental implant / Bone quality / intra-oral radiography / QCT / μCT / Three-dimensional finite element analysis / pQCT / 骨接触率 / 骨体積率 |
| Research Abstract |
An appropriate groove depth that was most effective in obtaining bone anchorage in implants is still unknown. The purpose is to evaluate the influence of the depth of grooves attached to the cylindrical type of implants on bone anchorage. Experimental cylinder implants with different groove depths were placed in Japanese monkeys. The newly generated bone around the implants was analyzed histologically and histo-morphometrically, and was evaluated the correlation between the newly generated bone and the groove depth, or the bone density in the placement area. The aspects of bone contact differed according to the groove depth of the implants. In cancellous bone area, the 0.35 mm grooves caused a decrease in the rate of bone contact and the 0.45 mm grooves caused a decrease in both the rates of bone contact and bone area. The results revealed that the aspects of bone migration in the grooves differed according to the bone density of the implant site. It could be concluded that in the cancellous rich (type IV) implant site with low bone density, the groove depth more than 0.45 mm would be side effective in obtaining bone anchorage.