Construct of bio-behavio-psycho-socio model for complete denture wearer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11557151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SADAMORI Shinsuke  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (40187167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABEKURA Hitoshi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Reseach Associate, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (30159454)
MURATA Hiroshi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Reseach Associate, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (40229993)
HAMADA Taizo  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50034244)
NAKAI Nobuyuki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Reseach Associate, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (90284215)
石井 敏也  広島大学, 歯学部, 助手 (70294569)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscomplete denture wearer / oral status / activity of daily living / stage of dementia / occusal support / Oral ADL / Candida / facility / 義歯装着者 / 義歯装着状況 / 総義歯 / 生活環境 / 義歯の取り扱い / 義歯のメインテナンス / 三次元データ
Research Abstract
As aged population grows rapidly in Japan, the denture becomes the importance more and more. However, it is not the meaning, which may fabricate the denture only considering the physical problem. It is necessary to consider all of subject it. It is desirable that the side of the bio-behavio-psycho-socio of the subject is considered. In addition, the status of the elderly is various, so these things should be considered the fabrication and maintenance of their denture.
This study examined denture wearers in a mental hospital with a dementia hospitalization ward and a health care facility for elderly requiring care. The oral conditions of denture wearers in the former facility recorded the number of present, sound, and missing teeth, occlusal support, denture wearing, oral ADL (activity of daily living), and the detection of Candida. The stage of dementia was evaluated by HDS-R scale, and ADL was evaluated by N-ADL. The subjects in later facility were examined the oral conditions and oral ADL. Furthermore, the questionnaires were done for nurses and nursing staff of each facility, and examined the interest in oral care.
This study indicated the relationship between the oral status and the status of the whole body health. The influence of denture wearing on the status of patients with dementia was not clear. However, from the longitudinal investigation, the function (the support of the upper lip etc.) of upper complete denture would be effective for the patients with severe dementia. The wearing of denture has given the beneficial effect of the motivation of the nurse. These results indicated it is important that the total evaluation considered by the side of the bio-behavio-psycho-socio of the subject is necessary for fabrication and maintenance of denture.