Development of the new evaluation system of masticatory ability in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11557152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKIMOTO Kimie  Faculty of Dentistry, Kyushu University, Assoc. Prof., 歯学研究院, 助教授 (00037532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOUTIDA Riichi  Faculty of Dentistry, Kyushu University, Assis. Prof., 歯学研究院, 助手 (20325468)
MATSUO Kouichi  Faculty of Dentistry, Kyushu University, Assis. Prof., 歯学研究院, 助手 (30229421)
TERADA Yoshihiro  Faculty of Dentistry, Kyushu University, Prof., 歯学研究院, 教授 (30038898)
村井 久仁子  九州大学, 歯学部, 助手 (70243954)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordselderly / masticatory ability / artificially-made texture / energy expression / absorption / 義歯 / 分光光度計 / テキスチャー / ATP顆粒
Research Abstract
A variety of studies have been reported so far in an attempt to assess masticatory function. However, there have been a very few reports objective measurement and assessment of masticatory ability for the aged who wear the denture. In 1989, Nakashima studied the masticatory ability with the artificially-prepared texture for healthy adult subjects, defined as the joules of work performed. We call this texture as [basic capsule].
Based on the basic capsule, we developed newly soft artificially-made texture for the elderly enabling in measuring even the low level of mastication. We call this method and texture as [energy expression method] and [aged capsule].
The test materials consist of rubber capsule measuring 10 mm in diameter and 20 mm in length and of pigment 106 coated granules.
Expression with energy : The absorption of pigment leaking from pigment granules degraded during mastication was measured. The chewing ability was obtained by energy conversion formula showing a relationship between the absorption level obtained by the basic experiment and energy.
The energy conversion formula as follows ;
basic capsule Y=0.1206X, aged capsule Y=0.0655X
X : absorption, Y : energy (Joule)
Based on the obtained data, there was correlation between the joule-expression method and traditional methodsthe, sieve system and the food intake questionnaire by SPSS.
Furthermore we concluded the masticatory frequency of 20 was the optimum, and repetition of 3 times was appropriate by additional reserch.
Moreover, the joule-expression method provides 100 % recovery of the test material and simplicity and accuracy because the granules are contained in the capsule. Therefore, these suggest that the joule-expression method and aged capsule should be useful and effective in evaluating the masticatory function for the elderly.