Establishment of animal model for Sjogren's syndrome and genetic analysis of the susceptibility loci
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11557154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MORI Shiro  Tohoku University, Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (80230069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOSE Masato  Ehime University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70030913)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSjogren's syndrome / sialadenitis / autoimmunediseases / animal model / microsatellite makers / genome analysis / polygene / susceptibility loci / 唾液線炎 / ループスモデルマウス / リンケージ解析
Research Abstract
To clarify the mode of inheritance of autoimmune sialadenitis and identify the susceptibility loci in Sjogren's syndrome, genome-recombinant mice that develop collagen disease involving sialadenitis in addition to polyarteritis, lupus nephritis, rheumatoid arthritis were prepared, and sialadenitis in individual mice was analyzed by histopathologic grading. The genomic DNA of these mice was examined by simple sequence-length polymorphism analysis, and the highly associated polymorphic microsatellite markers with sialadenitis were determined as sialadenitis susceptibility loci. Four susceptible gene loci recessively associated with sialadenitis were mapped on chromosomes 10,18,4, and 1, respectively. These loci manifested additive and hierarchical properties in the development of sialadenitis. The results indicate that sialadenitis in MRL/lpr mice is under the control of polygenic inheritance, possibly involving allelic polymorphism. On the other-hand, since it has been suggested that polygenic inheritance are easily influenced by extrinsic factors such as viral infection, influence on the manifestation of the collagen diseases by interferon regulatory factor-1 (IRF-1) which expression is induced by viral infection was also examined. For this purpose, IRF-1 transgene was inserted into a chromosome of an MRL/MpJ-lpr/lpr mouse, and a novel strain of transgenic mouse, MRL/Mn-IRF1-lpr/lpr mice were established. As a result, histopathological grading of sialadenitis of the transgenic mice was significantly increased while grading of other lesions such as polyarteritis, lupus nephritis, and rheumatoid arthritis was decreased. From these results, we conclude that manifestation of autoimmune lesions in mice of MRL strain are under the control of polygenic inheritance, and influenced by extrinsic factors such as IRF-1 expression.