Project/Area Number |
11557157
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | YAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OHNISHI Masatoshi YAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF ORAL&MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (50014139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTSUKI Kayoko YAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF ORAL&mAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (20185325)
TAKANOBU Hideaki WASEDA UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING SCHOOL OF SCIENCE & ENGINEERING, ASSISTANT, 理工学部, 助手 (40308177)
TAKANISHI Atsuo WASEDA UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING SCHOOL OF SCIENCE & ENGINEERING , PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (50179462)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | telemedicine / training robot / ISDN / remote control / computer / clinical application / mouth opening closing / treatment device / 遠隔操作 / ロボット / 開閉口訓練ロボット / 顎運動 / 在宅治療 / 発信装置 / 受診型ロボット装置 / テレトレーニング |
Research Abstract |
In fiscal 2000, we adjusted the mechanism and remote control method of advanced mouth opening and closing training robot(WY-5R) and improved mechanic drive unit, mechanic sensor unit, remote control system and the details of the remote control system as follows. 1) Initiation of clinical trials using the advanced mouth opening and closing training robot (WY-5R) 2) Preparation for its practical use (technical evaluation of the mouth opening and closing robot training and accumlation of clinical data obtained in clinical trials) : 3) Implementation of basic experiments and clinical trials using the remote control treatment system. We purchased various parts necessary for improvement, maintenance and management of the mouth opening and closing training robot and completed the experimental model to be used in the present study. In March 2000, we launched our project of telemedicine and placed the control unit in Yamanashi Medical University and the receiving unit and treatment devices in Waseda University in Tokyo. We used two ISDN circuits to operate the devices which were placed on the patient. After this successful experience, we partially improved the devices and in March 2001 succeeded in treating a one another patient by utilizing more advanced telemedicine techniques.