Tissue regeneration of salivary gland by the growth factor and cultured cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11557158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Minoru  Graduate School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00151803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGETOMI Toshio  Univergity Hospital, Nagoya University, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80273225)
KAGAMI Hideaki  Univergity Hospital, Nagoya University, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80242866)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSalivary gland / Basic fibroblast growth factor / Tissue regeneration / Cell culture / Proliferating factor / Ductal ligation / 移植 / 培養 / 唾液腺萎縮 / 唾液腺培養 / 塩基性線維芽細胞増殖因子 / ラット / bFGF / 導管結紮モデル / 再生
Research Abstract
1. In this study, the effects of bFGF were investigted in monclayer culture of normal rat and human submandibular gland cells. Epithelial cells from rat and fuman submandibular glands were cultivated wife the aid of 3T3 cells as a feeder layer. The effects of different concentrations of bFGF on the second passage of these cultured cells were examined. In both the rat and human cells, the percentage of bromodeoxyuridine (BrdU)-positive cells gradually increased up to 50 ng/ml, and then increased sharply at 100ng/ml. However, at concentrations higher than 100ng/ml, the peroentage of BrdU-positive cells reached a pleteau. In both rat and human cells, total cell nembers at 100ng/ml bFGF were sihnificantly higher than those of the oontrol group from culture day 4. On the other hand, the morphology of the cultured cells showed no difference either with or without bFGF. These results indicate that a major effect of bFGF on salivary gland eppithelial cells is to act as a mitogenic stimulus.
2. A model of atrophic rat submandibular gland was used to examine the ability of bFGF to accelerated tissue repair. the gland duct was separated carefully from associated blood vessels and nerve, and ligated with a 8-0 suture under a surgical microscope. Two weeks after ligation,the glandular tissue showed severe atrophy and weight loss. Thereafter, the ligature was removed and various amounts of bFGF, isoproterenol or saline were instilled letrogradely through the duct. Both isoproterenol and bFGF increased cell proliferation significantly. The results from immunohistchemcal tests against ani-FGF receptor-type 1 antibody demonstrated increased immunoreactivity in the damaged gland, which might be involved in the difference in the response to bFGF between damaged and normal glands. These results indicated that bFGF can accelerate tissue repair in salivary gland.