Molecular Analysis for the involvment of Helicobacter Pylori in carcinogenis of oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11557159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Tadahiko  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (80026921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSUMOTO Takashi  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (10301251)
YOKOE Yoshihiko  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (30211650)
WAKATSUKI Yoshio  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 講師 (40220826)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHelicobacter pylori / oral cancer / oral lichen planus / Pradication / Helicobacter pylori / oral lichen planus / PCR / CagA / VacA / 唾液 / 経口免疫 / マウス / Peyer's Patch
Research Abstract
Considering a suspected link between Helicobacter pylori infection and human oral cancer, we had cloned a new H.pylori gene for membrane protein 1 (HP-MP1) at first. Because HP-MP1 induces release of inflammatory cytokines and tumor necrosis factor-alpha acts as both initiator and tumor promoter, we studied the possible involvment of HP-MP1 in carcinogenesis of H.pylori. Two cell lines, BALB/3T3 cells as control and v-Ha-ras-transfected BALB/3T3 cells as putative initiated cells, were each transfected with HP-MP1, urease B genes, or vector alone. All of the Bhas/mpl clones showed strong expression of tumor necrosis factor-alpha gene and produced tumors in 100 % of nude mice. Two Bhas/ure clones showed weak tumorigenicity ; the other Bhas and BALB clones showed none. Results indicate strong carcinogenic activity of HP-MP1 in cooperation with viral Ras protein and weak activity of urease B.
Secondly, we often see the changes Oral lichen planus(OLP) for cancer. We found that 50 % of OLP patients infected with H.pylori. So, we analyzed the effect the eradication therapy for H.pylori. 5 OLP patients who had H.pylori infection treated with the eradication therapy. 3 of 5 patients were effective for 3 months, but 2 of 3 patients complaned pain 6 months later. Only one patient was effective for 12months. 2 of 5 patients were not effective at all. Thus, it is considerd that there is ho relationship between H.pylori infection and OLP.