EXPERIMENTAL STUDY OF GENE THERAPY FOR ORAL CANCER USING A TUMOR SUPPRESSOR GENE DOC-1.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11557160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Tomohiro  Okayama University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00028747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MESE Hiroshi  Okayama University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND DENTISTRY, INSTRUCTOR, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (40325098)
SASKI Akira  Okayama University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND DENTISTRY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (00170663)
大山 和彦  岡山大学, 歯学部, 助手 (20169080)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsoral cancer / oral squamous cell carsinoma / gene therapy / doc-1 / efficacy / tumor suppressor gene / invasion / metastasis / 口腟扁平上皮癌 / 非ウイルスベクター / アデノウイルスベクター
Research Abstract
Doc-1 gene (deleted in oral cancer) is a putative tumor suppressor gene isolated and identified from hamster (HCPC cell line), mouse and human oral keratinocytes. In the present study, we examined whether the doc-1gene could be used as a target gene of gene therapy for oral cancer.
Immunohitochemical analysis for tissues of oral cancer patients: Although Doc-1 protein expression was observed in normal oral mucosa of all cases, the 40% of cases of oral squamous cell carcinomas (OSCC) showed negative staining of Doc-1 protein. In cancer tissues, the staining of Doc-1 protein showed various patterns. There was no statistical correlation between the expression of Doc-1 and some clinico-pathological factors, such as tumor differentiation, mode of invasion, nuclear differentiation and inflammatory cell response. However, the expression of Doc-1 protein was observed in the invasive tumors, the deletion of Doc-1 protein was observed in the noninvasive tumors.
Subcutaneous implantation of the tra … More nsfectant (HCPC (doc)) of hamster OSCC cell line, HCPC-1, without doc-1 expression, which was transfected with doc-1 gene, to nude mice was performed. The tumor volume and weight of mice implanted with HCPC (doc) were bigger than that of mice implanted with HCPC (original). Moreover, HCPC (doc-1) invaded the peripheral muscle, and metastasized to liver and intestine membrane.
It was reported that the expression of Doc-1 protein in various OSCC cell lines was not observed. However, the most of OSCC cell lines of our laboratory expressed Doc-1 protein in western blotting. Only.HSC-3 cell line showed the deletion of Doc-1 protein.
The direct injection of the Doc-1 fusion protein (TAT-HA-doc-1), which was excellent delivery system into mammalian tissues, into the tumor of mice implanted with HSC-3, did not affect the tumor volume and morphology of tumors compared with the control group.
These results suggested that doc-1 gene could not be used as a target gene of gene therapy for oral cancer. And it seems that doc-1 gene may play an important role on the invasion and metastasis rather than tumor suppressor gene. Less