Development of detection method of metastasis from squamous cell carcinoma of head and neck using peripheral blood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11557163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
NAGUMO Masao  Showa university, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70013993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATORI Masashi  Showa University, School of Dentistry, lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (20245814)
IWASE Masayasu  Showa University, School of Dentistry, lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (50193743)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsoral cancer / metastasis / magnetic bead / circulating cancer cell / PT-PCR / CD44 / Cytokeratin 19 / MMP / 局平上皮癌 / 末梢血中細胞 / RT-PCR / mRNA
Research Abstract
We compared the expression of cytokeratin 19 (CK19), CD 44, and its variant forms (s, v6, v9) mRNAs on primary oral squamous carcinoma cells and their micrometastatic cancer cells in peripheral blood by using RT-PCR method. The micrometastatic cancer cells were collected by an immunomagnetic separation technique and the primary cancer cells were obtained by a laser-captured microdissection method.
The results obtained were as follows :
1. Fifty cancer cells in 5 ml of blood could be captured by immunobeads coated with specific antibody for human epithelial antigen.
2. The expression of CK19 mRNA was detected in about half of the primary and circulating cancer cells.
3. CD44 mRNA was not expressed on the primary cancer cells, whereas most of cancer cells in peripheral blood expressed mRNA of CD44 and its variant forms.
4. MMP (2, 7, 9) mRNAs were expressed on the primary cancer cells, but they were not usually expressed on circulating cancer cells.
5. Metastatic lesions (lung, lymph node) were made by transplanting tongue cancer cell lines (SCCC, SAS or N2NA) into nude rats and the expression of above-mentioned mRNAs on cells in primary and metastatic lesions are now being examined.
These results indicate that the gene expression might be different between primary and circulating cancer cells.