RESEARCH ON PREDICTION OF PERIODONTAL DISEASE IN CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11557165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OOSHIMA Takashi  OSAKA UNIVERSITY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学研究科, 教授 (80116003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Shigenobu  IWATE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (10177917)
祖父江 鎮雄  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (60029973)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPERIODONTAL DISEASE / CHILDREN / PCR METHOD / PERIODONTOPATHIC BACTERIS / ADOLESCENTS / LONGITUDINAL STUDY / 歯周疾患
Research Abstract
The pathogenesis of periodontitis is generally accepted to be initiated by specific bacteria, however, the occurrence rate of specific periodontal bacteria in children and adolescents remains unknown. In the present study, 10 putative periodontopathic bacteria were longitudinally examined in plaque and saliva samples from 119 periodontally healthy children (2 - 15 years old) using a polymerase chain reaction method. Capnocytophaga ochracea, Capnocytophaga sputigena, and Acrinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans were frequently found in saliva, and tended to be detected in saliva for the rest of the study, whereas Porphyromonas gingivalis, Treponema denticola, and Prevotella intermedia were rarely detected. Prevotella nigrescens was more frequently detected in plaque and its prevalence increased with age. Campylobacter rectus and Eikenella corrodens were sometimes detected from both plaque and saliva, while Bacteroides forsythus was less occasionally detected in saliva. Our findings suggest that A. actinomycetemcomitans, C. ochracea, C. sputigena, P. nigrescens, C. rectus, and E. corrodens are common members of the oral microbial flora of healthy children, whereas P. gingivalis, P. intermedia, and T. denticola appear to be transient organisms.