Developmental trial of a diagnosis kit on the disease activity of alveolar bone resofptibn in periodontitis patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11557168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Toshihiko  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10127847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Masahiro  The University of Tokushima, Dental Hospital, Research Associate, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (30335822)
YAMAUCHI Noriyuki  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (10253212)
KIDO Jun-ichi  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10195315)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsgingival crevicular fluid / osteopontin / osteocalcin / calprotectin / P1CP / bone resorption / periodontal disease / 骨吸收 / 歯周炎
Research Abstract
To determine the clinical marker reflecting alveolar bone resorption in periodontal disease, osteocalcin (OCN), osteopontin (OPN), carboxy terminal propeptide of type I procollagen (P1CP), and calprotectin (CPT) were biochemically quantified using gingival crevicular fluid (GCF) from periodontitis patients. These markers appeared in GCF from periodontitis patients, whereas they were also detected a little in GCF from healthy subjects. The levels of P1CP and CPT strongly correlated with clinical inflammatory indicators such as gingival index and probing depth. Moreover, P1CP and CPT correlated with bleeding on probing (BOP) which is associated with the disease activity. OPN and OCN weakly correlated with the inflammatory markes. P1CP showed high level in GCF from bone resorptive area. Taken together, it is suggested that CPT may be a potent marker reflecting inflammatory activity and P1CP may be a potent marker reflecting bone resorption in periodontal disease.