Analysis of apoptosis in alveolar macrophages induced by periodontopathic bacteria and development of a method of protection from pneumonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11557169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Tatsuji  Kyushu Dental College. Department of Oral Microbiology. Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80192251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSEKI Takeyoshi  National Infectious Diseases. Department of Oral Science, Senior Researcher, 口腔科学部, 主任研究官 (80291128)
KAKINOKI Yasuaki  National Minami-Fukuoka Hospital. Division of Dental Medicine. Director, 南福岡病院・歯科, 医長(研究職)
AKIFUSA Sumio  Kyushu Dental College. Department of Preventive Dentistry.Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (40295861)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsalveolar macrophage / periodontitis / periodontopathic bacteria / bacterial infection / apoptosis / caspase / pneumonia / the aged / 要介護者 / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 細胞内感染 / カスパーゼ / 口腔ケア
Research Abstract
Infection of murine macrophages in vitro with periodontopathic bacterium Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans induces apoptotic cell death. In this study, we investigated the involvement of caspases in apoptotic cell death of A.actinomycetemcomitans-infected macrophages. Two peptide inhibitors of caspases, benzyloxycarbonyl-Val-Ala-Asp(OMe)-fluoromethyl ketone(Z-VAD-FMK)and benzyloxycarbonyl-Asp-Glu-Val-Asp(OMe)-fluoromethyl katone(Z-DEVD-FMK), inhibited apoptotic cell death of mouse macrophage cell line J774.1 infected with A.actinomycetemcomitans. During the process of apoptosis, interleukin-1β(IL-1β) was detected in the culture supernatants of J774.1 cells. IL-1β secretion was blocked by the caspase-1 inhibitor, Z-VAD-FMK, indicating that caspase-1 is involved in not only the induction of apoptosis but also the IL-1β secretion from A.actinomycetemcomintas-infected J774.1 cells. Immunoblot analysis revealed that the infection of A.actinomycetemcomitans to J774.1 cells induced the cleavage of retinoblastoma protein(Rb), suggesting that caspase-3 was activated by A.actinomycetemcomitans-infection. The cytosol from A.actinomycetemcomitans-infected J774.1 cells induced Rb proteollysis in vitro, which was inhibited by the caspase-3 inhibitor, Z-DEVD-FMK.Furthermore, caspase-3-like activity was markedly increased in J774.1 cells infected with A.actinomycetemcomitans between 12h and 24 h, which was subsequently inhibited by the addition of caspase-3 inhibitor, Z-DEVD-FMK.These findings indings indicate that caspase-3 induces apoptosis in J774.1 cells infected with A.actinomycetemcomitans. Taken together, these results suggest that caspase-1 and caspase-3 are involved in the induction of apoptosis in A.actinomycetemcomitans-infected macrophages.