Project/Area Number |
11557172
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
SHISHIDO Kozo The University of Tokushima, Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (20006349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TORISAWA Yasuhiro Otsuka Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd., Process Research Lab., Second Tokushima Factory, Senior Researcher, 徳島第二工場・医薬生産部, 主任研究員
HISAYAMA Tetsuhiro The University of Tokushima, Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (70130383)
SHINDO Mitsuru The University of Tokushima, Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (40226345)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | cell adhesion molecules / anti-arteriosclerosis / alkaloid / macrolide / halichlorine / lasonolide A / apoptosis / 細胞接着 / 動脈硬化 / 全合成 / 不斉合成 / パン酵母 / 海洋産天然物 |
Research Abstract |
Alkaloid halichlorine, which was isolated from the sponge Halichondria okadai, was shown to inhibit the expression of VCAM-1 (vascular cell adhesion molecule-1), a potential target for the treatment of coronary heart disease and inflammation. Lasonolide A, which is polyene macrolide isolated from the sponge Forcepia sp., was discovered also to inhibit cell adhesion in a newly developed whole cell assay. We planned to synthesize both natural products and to develop a new and efficient drug for the treatment of arteriosclerosis. 1. Synthetic studies on halichlorine : The racemic tricyclic core of halichlorine was successfully synthesized by using the tandem intramolecular Michael addition-[3+2] cycloaddition as a key reacton step. For the enantioselective synthesis, the optically active aza-spirocyclic moiety was efficiently constructed. 2. Synthetic studies on lasonolide A : Constuctions of the two key structural units, C_1-C_<16> and the C_<18>-C_<25> segments, were investigated. The synthesis of the C_1-C_<16> segment was efficiently accomplished employing the asymmetric epoxidation and alkylation tecniques. On the other hand, the C_<18>-C_<25> segment was synthesized by using a radical cyclization, which was developed by us, as a key step. The synthesized product, however, was the diastereoisomer due to an unexpected epimerization at C_<21> during the conversion. 3. Biological evaluations of the synthetic intermediates of halichlorine : To explore the useful lead compounds for the development of new drugs, the biological assay for some kinds of synthetic intermediates of halichlorine was investigated by using normal cell and some cancer cells. As a result, interestingly, the tricyclic core of halichlorine exhibited apoptosis-like activity.