Analysis of the hydroperoxides component in oxidi zed LDL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11557174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
KUROSAWA Takao  Fac. Pharm., Sci. Health Sci. Univ., Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (50103198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Teruki  Fac. Pharm. Sci., Ass. Prof., 薬学部, 助教授 (60220737)
AOKI Takashi  Sch. Medicine, Hokkaidoi Univ., Ass. Prof., 薬学部, 助教授 (90184035)
CHIBA Hitoshi  Fac. Pharm., Sci. Health Sic. Univ., Prof., 医学部, 講師 (70197622)
KOHNO Hiroaki  Kyowa Medex Co., Researcher, 主任研究員
MURAI Tuyoshi  Fac. Pharm. Sci., Ass. Instructor, 薬学部, 助手 (50260823)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsoxidized LDL / cholesterol ester / triglyceride / hydroperoxide / CETP / CD36 / HPLC / 脂肪酸過酸化物
Research Abstract
Purpose
It is known that oxidized lipoprotein in the endodermis is important for the generation of the arteriosclerosis. Recently, the existence of the oxidized lipoprotein in blood plasma has been confirmed. However, chemical property and metabolic regulation mechanism of the oxidized lipoprotein in blood plasma arenot sufficiently known. The purpose of the present study carries out details qualitative analysis and quantitative analysis on lipid component (hydroperoxides) of the oxidized LDL in human serum in connection with several lipid associated disorders.
Results and Experimentals
In order to develop the analytical methods of hydroperoxides, the hydroperoxides of cholesterol esters (oleic, linoleic, linolenic acid esters) were first synthesized by the photo-sensitized oxidation. The structures of these hydroperoxides were confirmed by their spectral data after chromatographic separation into each diastereoisomeric isomer. Then hydroperoxides of triacyl glycerol are also synthesized by the above reactions, and triacy glycerols were synthesized by the photo-sensitized oxidation. Using these synthesized hydroperoxides, the analytical methods by high-performance liquid chromatography (fluorescent detection and chemiluminescent detection) were established and the present methods were peroxides in LDL fraction are higher than that of HDL fraction, showing that lipid hydroperoxides are existed in mostly LDL Fraction, i. e, oxidized LDL.
The analysis of the hydroperoxides in LDL and HDL fraction of the serum from Lipid disorders, such as cholesterol transfer proten (CETP) deficiency and CD36 deficiency, are now under investigation and the results should be apperred elsewhere. One of the aime of this research is the development of convenient assay of hydroperoxide in serum., such as EIA method. The research for development of the EIA method is now also under investigation to use cholesteryl linoleate hydroperoxides as hapten.