Developmental study for effective high-through-put screening system for new drug registration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11557175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMATAKI Tetsuya  Hokkaido Univ. Grad. Sch. Pharm. Sci., Prof., 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (00009177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Satoshi  Kyowa Hakko, Director, 医薬総合研究所, 所長(研究・開発担当)
KAMIDATE Tamio  Hokkaido Univ, Grad. Sch. Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70185990)
FUJITA Ken-ichi  Hokkaido Univ, Grad. Sch. Pharm. Sci., Res. Assoc., 大学院・薬学研究科, 助手 (60281820)
有吉 範高  北海道大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (00243957)
高橋 芳樹  北海道大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助手 (80292019)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsP450 / HIGH THROUGH PUT / PLATE READER / INHIBITION / DRUG METANBOISM / DRUG INTERACTION / RECOMBINANT / DRUG DEVELOPMENT / ハイスループットシステム / チトクロームP450 / CYP3A4 / 大腸菌発現系 / チトクロームb_5 / 薬物間相互作用 / 水溶性ポリマー
Research Abstract
The role of human cytochrome P450 (CYP) in the metabolic activation of N-alkylnitrosamines was examined by Ames test using genetically engineered Salmonella typhimurium (S. typhimurium)YG7108 cells expressing each form of human CYP together with human NADPH-cytochrome P450 reductase (OR). The relationship between the structure of N-alkylnitrosamines and CYP form(s) involved in the activation was evaluated. Eleven strains of S. typhimurium YG7108 cells expressing each form of CYP (CYP1A1, CYP1A2, CYP1B1, CYP2A6, CYP2C8, CYP2C9, CYP2C19, CYP2D6, CYP2E1, CYP3A4 or CYP3A5) were employed. Eight N-alkylnitrosamines These N-alkylnitrosamines were mainly activated by CYP2E1, CYP2A6 and CYP1A1. N-alkylnitrosamines with relatively short alkyl chains such as NDMA and NMEA were primarily activated by CYP2E1 as judged by mutagen-producing capacity. With the increase of the number of the carbon atoms of the alkyl chains, the contribution of CYP2A6 increased. CYP2A6 played major roles in the activation of NDEA, NDPA, NMPA, NMBA and NEBA. Interestingly, CYP1A1 became a molecular form of CYP playing a major role in the metabolic activation of NDBA.