Research for development of nobel type vaccine with cetylmanoside-modified liposomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11557194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KIWADA Hiroshi  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Pharmacetical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50120184)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLiposomes / Adjuvant / vaccine / cetylmannoside / FCA / マンノース
Research Abstract
We showed that the liposomes which were modified with cetylmannoside (Man-MLV) could be one of promising candidates for the adjuvant, possible to use for human. We prepared some kinds of liposomes to study which physicochemical properties of the liposomes decide their adjuvant ability. Consequently, the liposomes that have rigid membrane, 200nm in a diameter and being modified with 30 mol % cetylmannoside, showed most activity to produce specific antibody against BSA encapsulated into the liposomes. It is most likely that the liposomes efficiently delivered the encapsulated antigen (BSA) into phagocytic cells such as macrophages via complement-receptor mediated endocytosis, resulting in increased the specific antibody titer in serum. In addition, the Man-MLV (30 mol %) showed the ability to induce cytokine release from peripheral blood cells following incubation with human whole blood. In conclusion, the Man-MLV (30 mol %) have remarkable ability to induce antigen-specific antibody by increasing uptake of the antigen by phagocytic cells as well as stimulating immune system.