Effect of endocrine disrupting chemicals on host defense mechanism (transpoter, enzymes)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11557200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Teruo  Hiroshima University, Fac. of Med., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20136055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Junya  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Medicene, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20301301)
TAKANO Mikihisa  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20211336)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsendocrine disruptor / genistein / P-glycoprotein / cytochrome P450 3A / Caco-2 / LLC-GA5-COL150 / host defense mechanism / ABC transporter / チトクロームP-450 / 内分泌かく乱物質 / チトクロームP4503A / エストラジオール / タモキシフェン / トリブチルスズ / ステロイドホルモン / 生体防御 / di-2-ethylhexyl phthalate / 誘導
Research Abstract
ATP-dependent efflux pump, P-glycoprotein (P-gp), has an important and major role, as well as various enzymes in host defense mechanisms. Among enzymes, cytochrome P450 (CYP)3A is particularly important, because drugs of more than 50 % among clinically available drugs are substrates of CYP3A. Both proteins limit the influx (absorption) and facilitate the efflux (elimination) of their substrates, to prevent their accumulation in tissues including intestine, liver, kidney, eye and brain. In the present study, we evaluate the effect of endocrine disrupting chemicals (ECDs) on P-gp/GYP3A in vitro (cells expressing P-gp) and in vivo (rats).
(1) In cells, bisphenol-A, tributyltin and genistein, as well as standard estrogens such as estradiol progesterone and hexesterol suppressed the P-gp function significantly. Also, in Caco-2 cells, the transport of genistein was found to be mediated by P-gp.
(2) The naonatal exposure of estradiol and tamoxifen (an antagonist of estrogen receptor) decreased the sexal organ weights at 8 weeks old in both male and female rats.
(3) A significant sex difference was found in hepatic P-pg and CYP3A activities at 8 weeks old : CYP3A, male > female ; P-gp, Female > male.
(4) The naonatal exposure of estradiol increased CYP3A activity, especially in female rats.
(5) The naonatal exposure of tamoxifen increased P-gp function and expression, in female rats.
These results indicate that the exposure of ECDs, especially at neonatal period, affect host diffence mechanism of particularly female greatly. Thus, the pharmacokinetics and pharmacodynamics of P-gp/CYP3A substrates would be modulated in such human subjects with altered endocrine systems.