DNA tip analysis for the polymorphisms of osteoporosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11557202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionTokushima University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Ken-ichi  Tokushima University, Dept.of Nutrition, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70174208)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsvitamin D receptor / DNA analysis / osteoporosis / polymorphism / calcium absorption / DNA / マイクロチップ / FRET
Research Abstract
To analyze the gene polymorphism for osteroprosis, we developed FRET based polymerase chain reaction for multiple region of the polymorphism. In addition, we identified the polymorphism of the human vitamin D receptor gene promoter. The major physiological activity of 1,25-hydroxyvitamin D3 (1,25(OH)2D3) is the regulation of calcium absorption in the small intestine, and the level of vitamin D receptor (VDR) is an important factor in this regulation. We demonstrated that the caudal-related homeodomain Cdx-2 played an important role in the intestine-specific transcription of the human VDR gene. In the present project, the polymorphism was identified in the core sequence in the Cdx-2 binding site in the VDR gene promoter. In 261 Japanese women with genotyped VDR polymorphisms, 48 were genotype Cdx-A (adenine at -3731 nt relative to the transcription start site of human VDR gene), 82 were genotype Cdx-G (guanine at -3731 nt), 131 were genotype Cdx-A/G (heterozygote). In postmenopausal Japanese women, the bone mineral density (BMD) in the lumbar spine (L2-4) with the Cdx-G homozygote was 12% lower than that with the Cdx-A homozygote (P<0.05). In electrophoretic gel mobility shift assay, the oligonucleotide with Cdx-G allele markedly decreased the binding to Cdx-2 compared with that in the Cdx-A allele. The transcriptional activity of the VDR promoter with Cdx-G allele was decreased to 70% of the Cdx-A allele. In addition, in the herpes simplex virus thymidine kinase promoter, the Cdx-2 binding element with the G allele showed significantly lower transcriptional activity than that of the A allele. Thus, the polymorphism in the Cdx-2 binding site of the VDR gene (Cdx-polymorphism) would affect the expression of VDR in the small intestine. In addition, this polymorphism may modulate BMD in postmenopausal Japanese women.