Development of Passive Leg Cycle Exercise for the elderly to improve the walking rhythm and enhance the autonomic nervous activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11557208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
SUGISHITA Chioko  Graduate School of Medicine, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60010063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMADA Mamoru  St. Luke's College of Nursing, Faculty of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (00110487)
山本 則子  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (90280924)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEXERCISE / AGING / AUTONOMIC NERVOUS SYSTEM / 圧受容器反射感受性 / 自律神経活動
Research Abstract
We investigated whether passive leg cycle exercise (PLE) for the elderly and patients with spinal cord injuries leads to the modulation of autonomic nervous activity in 5 elderly subjects. All subjects were informed consent and participate voluntarily in this study. To evaluate changes in autonomic nervous activity during PLE, we used autoregressive (AR) power spectra of pulse interval variability (PIV) corresponded to R-R interval variability and systolic blood pressure variability (SPV). Our results showed that LF and HF powers and the ratio power (LF/HF) of PIV reflecting cardiac sympathetic, parasympathetic tone and sympatho-vagal balance were not changed during PLE, but during recovery period immediately after PLE, LF and HF powers and total power of PIV was significantly (p<0.05) increased. On the pother side, LF power of SPV showing vasomotor sympathetic tone was significantly (p<0.05) decreased. We also evaluate the effect of PLE for five consecutive days to the walking rhythm. The velocity of walking after PLE was 1. 2-1. 5 times higher than that before PLE. We conclude that PLE may be used as the useful exercise for the elderly who need some therapeutics without the abrupt modulation of autonomic nervous activity.