THE ASSESSEENT AND DEVELOPMENT OF A VIDEO-ON-DEMAND SYSTEM IN THE EDUCATION OF BASIC NURSING SKILLS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11557209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OIKE Miyako  Kyushu Univ., Sch., Health Sci., Dept. of Nursing, Prof., 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (80284579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONIMURA Kazuko  Kyushu Univ., Sch., Health Sci., Dept. of Nursing, Ass. Prof., 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (70185627)
KITAHARA Etsuko  Kyushu Univ., Sch., Health Sci., Dept. of Nursing, Ass. Prof., 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (60204905)
OHKI Masafumi  Kyushu Univ., Sch., Health Sci., Dept. of General Edu., Prof., 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (10160441)
MASUZAKI Minako  Kyushu Univ., Sch., Health Sci., Dept. of Nursing, Assis., 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (90315151)
NAGAIE Tomoko  Kyushu Univ., Sch., Health Sci., Dept. of Nursing, Lec., 医療技術短期大学部, 講師 (70207976)
村田 節子  九州大学, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (00239526)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsvideo-on-demand / nursing / computer-aided-education / fundamental nursing skill / ビデオ・オン・デマンド / 基礎看護技術 / ビデオ教材
Research Abstract
We applied a video-on-demand(VOD) system to the education of basic nursing skills. Several videos including improper nursing actions were made for using in the system. The nursing students could see the video repeatedly and write reports about the mistakes they found in it.
We wrote a scenario for the video and played the role of a patient and a nurse. Two digital video cameras were used for taking video. The video was edited with computer into 9 minutes long movie. We have made four movies entitled "positioning patient", "preparation for blood pressure reading", "blood pressure reading" and "preparation for injection". Each movie included about four improper nursing actions.
The VOD system consists of Fast Ethernet LAN, a video server and 41 client computers. Forty-one students can repeatedly see the video on the left page and write a report on the right page in the same picture.
We applied the system to the education of basic nursing skills in our school and evaluated it by means of questionnaire. As the results, nursing students replied this learning system was useful. In this practice every students was seeing the video more attentively than in the group viewing. It was confirmed that the VOD system was useful for the nursing students and promoted their motivation for learning.