Development of rat training equipment without electrical stimulus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11558001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUDA Kazuhiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision, Science and Technology, associate professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教授 (70192135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIBOSHI Jouji  DKH Co. Ltd., Department of development, researcher, 開発部, 研究員(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsVoluntary exercise equipment / without electrical stimulation / amount of exercise / running distance / large cage / recoding, analyzing component / image processing / physiological index / ラット / 位置検出 / 人間 / コンピュータ / 位置検出装置 / リアルタイム / ビデオレコーダ / 監視カメラ / 録画 / 走路 / 自律神経作動薬 / 脂肪分解反応
Research Abstract
Recently, health problem is occurring named as life style sichness. One of the causes is lacking of exercise. It is necessary to investigate the effect of exercise using small animals. It is popular to make these animals on treadmills. Making animals run on treadmill, electrical stimulus is applied. But this may make them stress reaction. So we developed a rat training equipment without electrical stimulus, a kind of voluntary exercise equipment. The equipment is consisted of three components. 1. living component. 2. video recording component. 3. analyzing component. Analyzing component takes advantage of image processing technology. As for the results, average amount of exercise, running distance was about 90 m. This is less than usual treadmill exercise. Analyzing component can be used for human exercise study. We proved it is possible to estimate physiological index such as heart rate, from the data of the movement data obtained from this components.