The development of insulin resistance syndrome model rats using fast-twitch fiber dominant rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11558002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSTIY
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Shuzo  Institute of Health Science Kyushu University Associate professor, 健康科学センター, 助教授 (80145193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGAKI Yasuki  Department of Community Health Science, Saga Medical School Lecturer, 地域保健化学, 講師 (10228702)
NAKAMURA Tomohiro  Department of general Education, Osaka Institute of Technology Associate Professor, 一般教育科, 助教授 (30217872)
KATSUTA Shigeru  Graduate School of Integrated Science and Art University of East Asia Professor, 大学院・総合学術研究科, 教授 (70038446)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmuscle fiber composition / fast twitch fiber dominant rat / insulin sensitivity / insulin resistance / insulin responsiveness / energy metabolism / enzyme activity / wheel-running / 筋線維組成 / 速筋線維優位ラット / FFDR / 糖取り込み / 高脂肪食
Research Abstract
There are several reports that the muscle fiber composition is associated with body fat accumulation and insulin silmulated glucose uptake. It was considered that higher percentage of fast-twitch type II fibers was one of the determinants of obesity and insulin resistance syndrome, However, the causality between muscle fiber composition and such syndrome was still unclear. We previously produced the fast-twitch fibers dominant rats (FFDR) obtained by the selection breeding for high percentage of fast-twitch type II fibers and control rats (CR) obtained by the random breeding, Using FFDR and CR, we examined whether genetically difference of muscle fiber composition affected the dietary obesity proneness by high-fat diet, In addition, we examined whether the insulin silmulated glucose uptake in FFDR differed the CR by hyperinsulinemic euglycemic clamp technique. Furthermore, voluntary wheel-running activity level in FFDR was also determined and compared with the CR. The FFDR showed more obesity-resistant and higher muscle oxidative enzyme activity than CR, Moreover, FFDR indicated higher insulin responsiveness than CR. In addition, the FFDR showed higher physical activity level than CR. Based on these results, we propose that the muscle metabolic characteristic rather than muscle fiber composition is a possible determinant of obesity and insulin resistance syndrome, Furthermore, such animal group might be a good model for the association between insulin sensitivity and muscle characteristics.