Wheelchair system aiming at labor saving of home-care and safety and rider's peace of mind
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11558005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Yoshiro  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60107729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WU Jing-long  Kagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30294648)
YAMAMOTO Masayuki  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (20304496)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordswheelchair / automatic running system / integrated welfare system / safety feeling and peace of mind / support for self-subsistence retrieval / human-social system interface / home care / down view image / 電動車いす / 手動車いす / 省力・安全・安心 / 要素(小物)設計的視点 / 人間-社会システムインタフェイス / 天井カメラによる自動運転 / 遠隔介入操作 / 要素設計的視点 / バリアフリー / 自転運転 / 省力 / 天井カメラ / 画像による遠隔監視・介入 / 安全・安心
Research Abstract
Japan is an aged society now, and the age when it should think about welfare as a society as a whole, typically expressed by words such as barrier-free and the universal design. However, the current welfare equipment assumes it is used in a closed environment such as own house or public utilities, consequently it loses continuity of serviceability by just stepping out to outside. Since the life style of senior citizen and disabled is getting manifold, it is preferable for us to be able to naturally introduce the welfare system into even an existing house.
Under above mentioned background, we studied about the ideal way of the welfare system which includes from the analysis of the characteristic of the person's feeling of safety and peace of mind to the equipments such as movement support equipment and the care support equipment, through the development of the wheelchair automatic running system.
The analysis of person's characteristic is indispensable to develop the wheelchair automatic … More running system which is able to provide more safety and peace of mind. Then we studied on the following items : (1)relativity between the view-line movement and the feeling of peace of mind when the person operated the wheelchair, (2)the analysis of the characteristic concerning the visual search, (3)characteristic of the correlation aural and the sensation of motion, (4)activated area of the human brain when both audio and visual information are presented simultaneously, and (5)human characteristics on distance perception in the tele-operation.
Considering about the proposed system from the operation side as the welfare system, we need to design the use not only in an individual building but also in the whole society, that is, to deal with it from the viewpoint of "Urban planning". We therefore examine the application of the wheelchair in an existing house, and we discussed the welfare system of the society as a whole by employing the town watching technique in order to know the town more.
In addition, we considered about the cooperation between the wheelchair automatic running system as the movement support equipment and autonomous movement robots as the care support equipment, and discussed the general welfare system that is able to provide the more labor saving, safety, and peace of mind.
Finally, we proposed the wheelchair automatic running system which provided rider's safety and peace of mind, and also proposed its operation method as the integrated welfare system which connects the society (including the relation between the family and helpers who nurse and others) with the senior citizen and the disables. Less