Physical properties of food hydrogels on the viewpoint of water state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11558007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
KATSUTA Keiko  Nara Women's University, School of Human Life and Environment, Associate Professor, 生活環境学部, 助教授 (50093555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Yoichi  UBM Company, Research Center, Chief, 研究所, 主任研究員
UEDA Takanobu  Nippon Paint Company, Research Center, Head Manager, 解析技術研究所, 研究部長(現在e?Lab所長)
MATSUMOTO Sachio  Osaka Prefecture University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor Emeritus, 農学部, 名誉教授 (70081502)
上田 隆信  日本ペイント, 解析技術研究所, 研究部長
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshydrogels / mechanical gel point / hydration / multi-wave / pulsed NMR / DSC / dielectric relaxation / flavor release / taste intensity / ゲル中の水 / 水の運動性 / FT-RM / 熱伝導率 / パルス-NMR
Research Abstract
In the field of food technology, the gels are not only foods themselves but also best models for investigation of altering the state of disperse system. The transform of polymer suspension through sol to gel state is not governed by chemical change but introduced by physical phenomena. Therefore, the molecular motion of water should be considered as the driving force to form the gel, because water is occupied in gel at large volume. Hence, the coefficients of physical properties of suspensions with polysaccharides, starch and protein during gelation were tried to determine. The results obtained in the present study are as follows ;
1) For the measurement of dielectric relaxation of water in the gels, an experimental electrode for liquid sample was made and it was found that the dielectric relaxation was shifted to longer time side when the low molecular weight compounds such as sugar, which has structure-making effects of water, were dissolved in. the solvent. 2) The mechanical gel point for sol-gel transition of agar gels during cooling and starch during heating were determined by Fourier transform Rheometry. 3) T o prevent a slippage of gels which possesses a syneresis, a normal force was applied and obtained the exact yiacoelastic parameters. 4) Although it was impossible to determine the sol-gel transition point of heatinduced gelation of proteins, but we successfully obtained the exact values. 5) The mechanical properties of gels during gelation show the good correspondence with thermal properties such as DSC and thermal diffusivity. 6) The compounds contributed to make a water structure prevent a syneresis and the water release from the gels was obeyed by Pick's diffusion equation but the taste intensity was controlled by the network density of gels.