Trial Survey Method of Electro Magnetic and Soil Material on Medieval Towns and Castles Centering on the Method of detecting Invisible Feachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11558008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Kaname  Toyama University, Department of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70229285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROKA Kimio  Toyama University, Department of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30029467)
TAKAHASHI Koji  Toyama University, Department of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (10322108)
KIYOSHI Murakoshi  Aomori University, Department of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (60003282)
SAKAI Hideo  Toyama University, Department of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30134993)
城地 琴広  田中地質コンサルタント, 環境地質室, 研究員
TANAKA Kotohiro  Geophusical Survey Consulting Company, Researcher
宇野 隆夫  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (70115799)
城地 琴博  株式会社田中地質コンサルタント, 環境地質室, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordselectro magnetic survey / Archaeomagnetic survey / Tosaminato site / GIS / underwater archaeological site / 土壌物性 / 不可視遺構
Research Abstract
This report aims at developing the technique to obtain archaeological information and at realizing of it by geophysical method. In other words, without excavating or with the minimum excavation, we try to develop and improve the technique to investigate the quality of archaeological site and to obtain the archaeological information of invisible site. Our project carry out the survey by electromagnetic and geomagnetic method. These are related to the human activity such as fire use and construction and the natural phenomena such as earth magnetic field and volcano activity.
This report outlines the results of fieldwork undertaken annually in July and August from 1999 to 2001. The three years of fieldwork resulted in the discovery of medieval dock of harbor site. The trench had set up according to the result by the ground radar survey. As a result, we have established and finalized the method and the technique of ground radar on medieval harbor site.
Apart from the survey on medieval site, we also carried it out on Kofun in Himi city and in Toyama city. We aimed at searching moats which surrounded them. We found them out successfully. The excavation at Tosaminato site will continue for over ten years, with the aim of reconstructing the town site in its medieval phase and the castle as it was in the ancient period. We will not be able to excavate all of the area, however, what we need to do first is predict the archaeological features in advance. In that point, for this kind of wide area site, geophysical survey is remarkably essential before planning the research agenda.