The Development of Graphing Software for Secondary School Mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11558010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Tateaki (2000)  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Mathematics, Professor., 数学系, 教授 (80087436)
能田 伸彦 (1999)  筑波大学, 教育学系, 教授 (80020121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISODA Masami  University of Tsuktuba, Institute of Education, Associate Professor., 教育学系, 助教授 (70212967)
NOHDA Nobuhiko  University of Iwate, Department of Education, Professor., 教育学部, 教授 (80020121)
SHIMIZU Shizumi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Education, Associate Professor., 教育学系, 助教授 (20115661)
佐々木 建昭  筑波大学, 数学系, 教授 (80087436)
吉野 大之  カシオ計算機, 関数電卓開発部, 室長
垣花 京子  東京家政学院, 筑波女子大学・短期大学部, 助教授 (50248754)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAlgebra / Calculus / Software / High School / Middle School / School Mathematics / Technology / Exploration / 数学科教育課程 / Calculus Unlimited / 視覚化機能 / グラフィンダツール
Research Abstract
This research to develop the graphing software for secondary school mathematics was planned by Nobuhiko Nhoda. Original software 'Calculus Unlimited' was developed by M.Yershalmy and we made Japanese version of it and Japanese manual with Kyoko Kakihana. We asked teachers to use in the classrooms. We developed the program of teacher education with it. The report included the development and some results of practices. Japanese version may be published in near future with help of Katsuhiko Shimizu.