Practice of "DEMAE Classroom "which supports students to present their learned products to their community.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11558012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ODA Kijun  Mie University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90024489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUSONO Hitoshi  Mie University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50293767)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDEMAE class / video materials / learning-portfolio / teaching-portfolio / learned products / ホームページ / 学習成果発信教育 / 総合的学習 / 電子メディア化支援 / 情報発信基地 / ビデオ接写システム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to test the effects of "DEMAE class" which support the students to develop their learned products into video materials or to present their leaned products to their community through www.
From the practice of "DEMAE class", we get the following results.
1) We get high evaluation on our "DEMAE class" system from students and teachers of elementary schools. Students are very interested in development of video materials and Home Pages on www.
2) Students and their teachers had strons interest to present the materials to parents and other students in their schools, which were developed in "DEMAE class". Teachers evaluate ted highly that (1) the activity of video development will motivates students their leaning and (2) video materials which were developed by students will be a very useful learning portfolio and teaching portfolio.
3) "DEMAE class" was evaluated very high by teachers who want to develop the student's learned products into video materials, but they have no tools which develop video materials or computers to present student's learned products to community and their skills of video or computer are poor.