| Project/Area Number |
11558013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
INAGAKI Shigenori Faculty of Human Development, Kobe University, Professor, 発達科学部, 助教授 (70176387)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Hideyuki Faculty of humanities, Ibaraki University, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (20323199)
KATO Hiroshi National Institute of multimedia Education, Associate Professor, 大学利用機関メディア教育開発センター, 助教授 (80332146)
EBINA Kuniyoshi Faculty of Human Development, Kobe University, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (50151999)
野上 智行 神戸大学, 学長 (80127688)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Design for Learning Environment / Science Education / ICT / Concept map / software development / 再構成型コンセプトマップ作成ソフトウェア / コラボレーション / リフレクション / エスノグラフィ / 電子メール・コミュニケーション分析 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, in order to acquire the knowledge about the design of learning environment using the information communication network in science education, the following two researches were done. 1. We did participating observation of the spot for the lesson using the information communication network or the computer of an and problems of use of the information communication network or a computer in science education. 2. We developed a software for concept mapping as an example of one thing of the design of desirable learning environment. The software supports the externalization of ideas, reflection on thinking processes, and dialogues with oneself and with others during the collaborative production of a concept map. The characteristic functions of this software include the following : (1) Reproduction : the software automatically save the concept map production process, arid the learner can reproduce it at any time, even in the middle of the process. (2) Revision : the learner can return to any desired point in the production process by undoing it up to that point and revise the concept map. (3) Collaborative production : the learner can produce a concept map in collaboration with others sharing the same screen on several computers linked to the same network. Elementary school teachers and students were asked to respond on a written questionnaire sheet to questions about this software, in terms of feel of use, ease of operation, realization of collaborative production, realization of collaborative production process reproduction, effectiveness of collaborative production, reproduction and revision functions, and in-class usability at school.