Establishment of new method for developing mathematics/science subject matters and developing collaborative research system with public schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11558014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
MASHIKO Norifumi  Naruto University of Education, Dep. of School Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (10219321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAHIRA Katsuhiro  Saitama University, Dep. of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70214327)
ONOSE Masato  Naruto University of Education, Dep. of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (40224290)
SAKO Hidekazu  Naruto University of Education, Dep. of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (30153969)
MORITA Yusuke  Nagasaki University, Dep. of Education, Lecturer, 教育学部, 講師 (20314891)
本多 泰洋  東京女学館大学, 室長 (50238820)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCognitive Science / Subject Matter Development / Practical Research Methodology / Mathematics Education / Science Education / Database / Distance Learning / Partnerships / 遠隔授業 / 課題分析 / タキソノミー / 遠隔共同研究 / 学校と大学のパートナーシップ
Research Abstract
1. Establishment of new method for developing mathematics/science subject matters
We establish following new methodology for developing mathematics/science subject matters. All methods were verified its effect in classrooms.
(1)Dialogue by task method: This method is for eliciting new cognitive objectives by applying qualitative analysis method for specific area tasks.
(2)Folklore method: Teacher doing the fieldwork, and excavating various factors which become the backgrounds of a historical transition of the region from the memory of people who live in the region.
(3)Case extrapolation method: It is the method to achieve a continuous mediation strategy by presenting two or more events in premeditation so that the scientific basic concepts.
(4)Unexpectedness generation method: This method classifies effective mental operation of basic knowledge in mathematics beforehand, and setup a mechanism into the tasks which the student solves.
2. Basic research for RUBRIC development and distance collaborative research system
Role of RUBRIC was investigated through analysis of teacher's evaluation process. It was suggested to tend to do an evaluation adding point when there was a RUBRIC. Moreover the prototype of the system by which the university in the distance place and the school teacher developed the RUBRIC as a collaborative research was developed.
3. Development of distance collaborative research system and developing guessing type learning contents
The collaborative research system with public schools and the collaborative education improvement system (regional all-in-one design education improvement system) were established, and the subject matters developed for the university education improvement while the researcher was doing the fieldwork. When using this guessing type learning contents in university lectures, the effect assumed at first was able to be verified.