Project/Area Number |
11558017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | FUTURE UNIVERSITY-HAKODATE (2000) Hokkaido University (1999) |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASHIMA Toshio Future University-Hakodate, Dept. of Systems Information Scienece, Professor, システム情報科学部, 教授 (20152952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHINO Kazuyoshi Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Dept. of Welfare Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (10298284)
NAGASAKI Takeshi Future University-Hakodate, Dept. of Systems Information Scienece, Lecturer, システム情報科学部, 講師 (70325893)
棚橋 真 北海道大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (90250480)
青木 由直 北海道大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90001180)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Computer Supported Presentation / Electronic Text / Image Analysis / 教育工学 / マルチメディア / プレゼンテーション / 画像解析 |
Research Abstract |
The outline of the research project is summarized as the followings. 1) Automatic registration of high resolution image of document with ordinary NTSC CCD camera i) We have proposed an automatic detection algorithm for paper documents placed on desktop. ii) We coded a mosacing algorithm for high resolution capturing of paper documents in which we used an optimal zooming criterion. 2) Document management based on document ID and the layout of document i) We proposed a fast identification algorithm of document based on hashing of geometric parameters. ii) We discussed the method to record the history of the event monitored on the desktop.