Research on development of virtual school systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11558020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTAKUSHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEYA Makoto  Takushoku University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90197343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Eiichi  Takushoku University Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 専任講師 (40262240)
MINOHARA Takashi  Takushoku University Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80239334)
TAKANASHI Nobumasa  Takushoku University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70111630)
SASAKI Hitoshi  Takushoku University Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 専任講師 (80276675)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmaterial / virtual reality / virtual school / 3D / platform / Web / VR技術 / バーチャル・リアリティ / バーチャル・スクール / 3D教材 / アバタ / アバク / バーチャルスクール / 遠隔教育 / VRML / Java
Research Abstract
Recently, educational materials based on the Web browser like the WBT have developed actively and have been used widely in Japan. On the other hand, the development of the 3D educational materials using computer graphics ability has been increasing. However, it is not easy to develop the 3D educational materials and the environment of usage is not unified under the present condition. Therefore, we developed the common platform for developing and using teh 3D educational materials, which are able to connect and to operate on the network. Moreover, we developed two examples of educational materials, (1) relation between the earth and the moon, and (2) computer network facilities in a virtual laboratory. As a result, we confirmed the effectiveness of our platform