Project/Area Number |
11558021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Kushiro National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NOGUCHI Takafumi Kushiro National College of Technology, Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 電気工学科, 助教授 (20141856)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Distance Education / CAI / Distribution / Server / Activity History / IntelligentPad / Object Orientation / 学習支援 / CAI / ツールキット / インターネット |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to develop the system architecture of the server system for distance education. Learner can construct a learning environment by integrating plural CAI systems using this system architecture for her/him. In this research, we developed a new system, which make parts and tools available to learners in response to their environment or operation history. IntelligentPad which Hokkaido University developed is used for the development of this research. We can construct various tools using parts which are called pad with the function on the IntelligentPad system. In this research, a basic system to deliver the teaching materials by learner's activity history was developed. Here, learner's activity history is on their computer. Even if two or more different servers were used, a necessary teaching material can be delivered. We show the item and framework of developed. 1) The framework of delivering instructional materials in the server computer and receiving it with client computer. 2) The framework of according to the state on the client side to change the kind of the data demanded of the server side. 3) We developed the distribution object (pad object) with which tools in server and client can be connected. 4) According to using it, we can connect the pads between the server and the client.