Development and dissemination of USB adaptive devices for children with physical disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11558024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe National Institute of Special Education (2000)
National Institute of Special Needs Education (1999)
Principal Investigator
MUNEKATA Tetsuya (2000)  The National Institute of Special Education, Department of Educational and Information Technology, Section Chief, 情報教育研究部・教育工学研究室長 (70229938)
松本 廣 (1999)  国立特殊教育総合研究所, 教育工学研究部, 室長 (60229565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSUGI Nariki  The National Institute of Special Education, Department of Educational and Information Technology, Senior Researcher, 情報教育研究部, 主任研究官 (10332173)
棟方 哲弥  国立特殊教育総合研究所, 教育工学研究部, 主任研究官 (70229938)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPhysical Disabilities / Interfaces / USB, Universal Serial Bus / Assistive Devices / Development Study / Special Education / 運動障害児 / 入力支援ディバイス / コンピュータ利用 / ユニバーサル・シリアル・バス
Research Abstract
For the first year of this project, the authors investigated optimal USB (Universal Serial Bus) IC controllers for the adaptive devices for children with physical disabilities to use keyboard navigation effectively. The points of view for the purpose are as follows : 1) the characteristics and prices of the controllers, 2) functions of development tools and prices, 3) durability and popularity. The authors choose USBN9602 manufactured by National Semiconductor Inc. and developed software programs for USB adaptive devices.
For the second year of the project, the authors developed Wing-USB, USB adaptive devices for children with physical disabilities. The device, equipped with USBN9602 and PIC16F877, has eight input ports prepared for eight operating switches. Wing-USB generates special cords according to keyboard navigation specification. Field studies were conducted. The results indicated that the devices worked fully on the latest OS, such as Windows 98 and Macintosh. Farther implications were discussed.