Research on Developing the Instrument for Measuring Potential Ability for Mathematical Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11558025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Tadao  Hiroshima Univ., Edu., Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (90034818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEMOTO Yoshimiti  Saitama Univ., Edu., Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50106051)
SAKITANI Shinya  Hyougo Univ. of Edu., Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (00036667)
SHIGEMATU Keiichi  Nara Univ. of Edu., Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40116281)
KOYAMA Masataka  Hiroshima Univ., Edu., Asso. Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (30186837)
UEDA Atumi  Hiroshima Univ., Edu., Asso. Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (50168621)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPotential ability / Achievement / Mathematical ability / Intelligence / Mathematical achivement / 達成度
Research Abstract
The Purpose of this study is to develop the instrument of measuring children's potential ability for mathematics learning. The teams devised, tested, analyzed, and re-tested a short but varied test, which we called the Potential test for Mathematics Learning. Finally, we proposed two kinds of instrument, one is intended to be used by children aged 13 (Grade 8) and another is used by children aged 9 (Grade 4).
Each instrument is composed of 20 problems which can be categorized into five components : Logical Reasoning, Pattern recognition, Manupilation, Flexible thinking, and Application.
By using these instruments, we investigated the potential ability and achievement of the lower secondary pupils and the elementary school children. As a result, we could find the following points.
1. The average of potential ability of different schools were almost same.
2. The potential ability can be advanced by children's learning. The advance about the component of logical learning and application was more remarkable than that of flexible thinking.
3. The average of achievement of different students were very different. Because the difference of potential ability was not so remarkable, we could grasp the difference of the effect of mathematical learning.