Research of Association Rule Mining Parallel Processing on Very Large Multi-processors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11558030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KITSUREGAWA Masaru  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (40161509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Hiroshi  University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (50282596)
NAKAYAMA Masaya  University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 情報基盤センター, 助教授 (90217943)
NAKANO Miyuki  Univ.of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (30227863)
TORII Syunichi  Hitachi, Ltd.Main Researcher, ビジネスソリューション開発本部, 技術主幹
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsdata mining / parallel database processing / distributed processing / 並列データベース
Research Abstract
In this research, we developed a parallel association rule mining algorithm and implemented the algorithm on the large multi-processors (100 processors). Then, we tried to make the proposed algorihtm fit for a practical use.
At the first year, we designed a parallel association rule mining algorithm considering the taxonomy for sequence data. We adopt a hashing method to the candidate rules so that we can easily achieve scalable performance on the environment of large number of processors. Then, the preliminary experiment was done by using the PC cluster. After the experiment, we investigated a run time load balancing method considering the taxonomy class and the frequency.
At the second year, we implemented our parallel association rule mining algorithm by SQL and executed our algorithm on the PC cluster and the yendor DBMS.Then, we investigated the pracical use of our algorithm on the large DBMS engine. Comparing our results with the special mining program written in C, we showed that the performance of SQL data mining algorithm with several nodes is almost equal to that of the special program. At last, we clarify the effectiveness of SQL parallel mining algorithm by considering reducing ratio of SQL algorithm to the special mining program.