Prototyping of eye-gathering educational software for Information Technology and Information Processing education as well as formalization of its engineering methodology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11558031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Masaki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10126295)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsinformation technology / education / interactive electronic whiteboard / educational software / learners interface / groupware / design guideline / 情報教育 / 教育の情報化 / 視線集中型 / 学習者インタフェース / 対話型電子白版 / 学習者インターフェイス
Research Abstract
This research has aimed to develop eye-gathering educational software for Information Technology and Information Processing education on interactive electronic whiteboards that can combine the interactivity of education using blackboards and the benefit of information processing. The following results have been achieved.
1. We have developed the following educational software :
Mathematical function education software that recognize a handwritten formula and draw its function precisely and show tangential lines, local minima and local maxima.
Electronic circuit education software that shows current simulation for a given circuit composed of batteries, resistors, switches, lights and so on with the Kirchhoff rule satisfied.
Browser that recognizes handwritten keywords and search for WWW sites related to the keywords.
Words education software that recognizes handwritten words and shows how to write them, how to read them, their synonyms and so on.
Programming education software that recognize a handwritten program, and compile it and execute it on electronic whiteboards.
2. Then, we made the following prototypes :
Lecture delivering system that delivers handwriting on electronic whiteboards to computers connected by the Internet. Handwriting is sent as a sequence of pen coordinates while the image of a teacher is made up as an avatar from her/his handwriting position and standing position in order to dispense with the transmission of her/his image. Speech transmission has not been implemented.
Collaboration support system to prepare school newspaper by which materials are prepared on pen PC's and they are laid out on electronic whiteboards.
3. We have compiled design guidelines to develop educational software for electronic whiteboards.