A Global Network with KANSEI-based filtering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11558036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NUMAO Masayuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Infomation Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教授 (30198551)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAgent / Machine Learning / Computer Network / Artificial Intelligence / Information Gathering / Authoring / Word of Mouth / Music / 学習 / 感性情報処理 / 情報フィルタリング / インターネット / World-Wide Web / グループウェア / 広域知能 / World-Wide-Web
Research Abstract
We propose a method to locate relations and constraints between a music score and its impressions, by which we show that machine learning techniques may provide a powerful tool for composing music and analyzing human feelings. We examine, its generality by modifying some arrangements to provide the subjects with a specified impression. This project introduces some user interfaces, which are capable of predicting feelings and creating new objects based on seed structures, such as spectra and their transition for sounds that have been extracted and are perceived as favorable by the test subject.