A Study of Cooperative Work Environment using Shared Virtual Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11558038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2001)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (1999-2000)
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Haruo  Osaka University, Cybermedia Center, Professor, サイバーメディアセンター, 教授 (60263430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Naokazu  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Information Science, Professor, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (10252834)
OGAWA Takefumi  Osaka University, Cybermedia Center, Assistant Professor, サイバーメディアセンター, 助手 (60324860)
KIYOKAWA Kiyoshi  Communication Research Laboratories, Researcher, 研究員
YAMAZAWA Kazumasa  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Information Science, Assistant Professor, 情報科学研究科, 助手 (40283931)
野間 春生  (株)エイ・ティ・アール, 知能映像通信研究所, 主任研究員
岩佐 英彦  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助手 (50263447)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsVirtual Reality / Virtual Environment / 3-D Display / Collaborative work / Modeling / Interface / GUI / 人工現実感 / 三次元ユーザインタフェース / 複合現実感 / 拡張現実
Research Abstract
The purpose of research is to explore the possibility of user interface technique that can be used in networked virtual environment where multiple people cooperatively design structured objects by sharing various information among multiple environments. The research mainly focused on the following topics,
1)Development of usable component technology that can be used in cooperative virtual environment.
2)Development of an practical application software that uses virtual environment and 3-D GUI, and
3)Integrating traditional 2-D GUI into the application software that uses 3-D GUI so that the application software can use benefits of both two- and three- dimensional graphical user interfaces.
As research results, we have built 3-D workbench that can be used in various virtual environment applications. The characteristics of the workbench are as follows. 1)The surface of the workbench is 3-D display. 2)The surface can be slanted from horizontal level (0 degree) to the 60 degrees. 3)Interface devices that combine two- and three-dimensional GUI can be used with the workbench. By using this workbench, practical application software that can be used for modeling various CG objects is developed. The software effectively uses workbench surface to use the table top of the work bench to be a sort of constraining surface for two dimensional operations. By combining multiple 3-D workbenches, we believe that the shared virtual environment, which is effectively enables multiple workers to share idoas and thoughts for the design for better communication, can be achieved.