Construction of knowledge-based next generation document
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11558043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATO Nei  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (00236168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Masato  Tokyo National College of Technology, Department of Computer Science, Associate Professor, 情報工学科, 助教授 (50290721)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsdocument recognition / character recognition / knowledge processing / 認識システム
Research Abstract
Character recognition technology is an important technology for the new 21th century. In this research, we proposed a knowledge-based document recognition system. Segmentation technique, recognition technique and knowledge-based post-processing technique are the three main parts of this system. As the result, we applied the proposed system to a handwritten address recognition system and obtained a very high recognition rate. The test sample are 1,840, which collected by the Ministry of Post and Telecommunications. The recognition rate is beyond 90%, and the missed rate is below 2%. The reject rate is around 18%.