| Project/Area Number |
11558045
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
| Research Institution | International Research Center for Japanese Studies |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Shoji International Research Center for Japanese Studies, Research Department, Associate Professor, 研究部, 助教授 (20248751)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UMEDA Michio Osaka Electo?Communication University Faculty of Information Science and Art Professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (30213490)
KAWAGUCHI Hiroshi Tezukayama University Faculuty of Business Administration Associate Professor, 経営情報学部, 助教授 (80224749)
SHIBAYAMA Mamoru Osaka City university,Media Center,Professor, 学術情報総合センター, 教授 (10162645)
KATO Nei Tohoku University,Graduate School of Information Science Associate Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (00236168)
ISHITANI Yasuto toshiba,R&D Center,Chief Engineer, 研究開発センター, 主任
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Historical Document / Character Recognition / OCR / Character Segmantation / Electrical Dictionary / 文字切り出し |
| Research Abstract |
In this research project, we could obtain the following results. (1) The basic research on the Historical Character Recognition. We examined on some special requirements for the character recognition and segmentation of historical characters. By using a small data set of historical characters, we obtained 95 percents of correct recognition ratio applying Japanese hand-written character recognition technology. We also developed some new technology of segmentation and normalization of historical characters. (2) Historical character database for recognition studies. We made some database to put the study of historical character recognition into progress. The database contain over 250 thousands characters. (3) Interface prototyping of historical document analyzing system. We developed prototype systems of historical document analyzing system. One is a system with a function of presenting correct character candidates of unreadable character using n-gram information. The other is a prototype system of electrical dictionary for historical characters. The dictionary has a function of similar character search, which is an application of hand-written character recognition.