Research on Liquefaction Judgment Criteria in Consideration of Characteristics of Input Earthquake Motion in Frequency Domain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11558049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MORI Shinichiro  Ehime University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10304643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Riki  Kyoto University, Des.Prev.Res.Inst., Research Associate, 防災研究所, 助手 (60301248)
SAWADA Sumio  Kyoto University, Des.Prev.Res.Inst., Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (70187293)
MURO Tatsuro  Ehime University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00025967)
YOSHIDA Nozomu  Sato Kogyo, Technical Research Institute, Research Head, 中央技術研究所, 主任研究員
MORIKAWA Hitoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (60273463)
矢田部 龍一  愛媛大学, 工学部, 教授 (70127918)
八木 則男  愛媛大学, 工学部, 教授 (00027228)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLiquefaction judgment / Earthquake motion / Frequency characteristics / Torsional test / Liquefaction resistance / Cumulative damage index / Geiyo earthquake / Western Tottori earthquake / 振動台実験 / せん断土槽 / 有効応力経路
Research Abstract
The objective of this research was develop a new liquefaction judgment criteria in consideration of characteristics of input earthquake motion in frequency domain. For this objective, site investigations in actual earthquake-induced liquefaction during 2000 Western Tottori earthquake and 2001 Geiyo earthquake, case studies of actual liquefaction and ground motion records influenced by that, modeling frequency characteristics of earthquake input motion, studies of dominant frequency in liquefaction occurrence by numerical analyses, and experimental studies on influence on liquefaction characteristics by additional frequency components through a newly manufactured hollow torsional shear apparatus were carried out. Research results are summarized as follows : Components of natural frequency of surface ground dominate in shear strain of ground amplified by nonlinear behavior including liquefaction. Additional high frequency components promote pore pressure generation and shear strain after initial liquefaction. Such promoting effects can be estimated by traditional cumulative damage theory.