Flood Emergency Work Simulation System based on Local Disaster Preparedness Plan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11558050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HORI Tomoharu  Kyoto University, Eng., Assoc. Pref., 工学研究科, 助教授 (20190225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kenji  Kyoto University, Eng., DPRI, Instructor, 防災研究所, 助手 (30283625)
SHIIBA Michiharu  Kyoto University, Eng., Pref., 工学研究科, 教授 (90026352)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDisaster Prevention / Emergency Response / Local Disaster Preparedness Plan / Evaruation / Mitigation / Flood / Simulation / Object-oriented Design / 被害軽減行動 / 防災力 / 水防訓練 / タスク分析 / 人工知能 / ルールベース / 防災社会システム / プロダクションシステム
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to develop an estimation model of emergency safety systems focusing on the information interchange during a flood disaster. The governmental agencies are modeled as an object which is activated by disaster information and send new information based on its task to other ones. The task of each agency is expressed in a rule format based on provisions of the emergency safety plan. The nature system and the local communities are modeled as an object which have scenarios of disasters. Then the communication network among the public agencies under the flood situation is simulated to analyze the performance of emergency safety systems. Simulation results are summarized in terms of several indices defined to express the flood disaster preparedness : for example, total amount of information and sink ratio. The sink ratio is the index about the amount of information which does not cause any new actions when an agency receives the information.
The results of the research can be summarized as follows :
1. An inference engine is developed which enables to store each provision in a local disaster preparedness plan into a rule base in computer-compatible rule format and extract suitable rules according to disaster situation.
2. An object-oriented agent model is developed. Each agent is a realization of disaster prevention sections in local government on a computer and acts autonomously based on its rule-base according to disaster situation.
3. Through emergency work simulations in Kyoto area based on several scenarios, information sink ratio has been introduced to express the characteristics of disaster prevention sections in local governments.